ANIMAL: Sloth Bear Ursus ursinus Type of Animal: Bear Habitat: Grassland, tropical forest, rocky outcroppings, scrubland, savanna, upland forest, thorn forest Location(s): Much of India avoiding deserts/high mountainous areas & Sri Lanka plus small pockets in Bangladesh, Burma, Nepal, Bhutan, & Pakistan Appearance: Black & shaggy w/ white moon-shape on chest resembling larger Asian Black Bear, smaller/lankier than Asian Black Bear, larger than Sun Bear (smallest bear in world), prominent mane on face, pale muzzle, very sharp white claws for digging, has shaggy fur similar to sloth. Food/Diet: Ants, termites, beetles, grubs, carrion, fruit, berries, grasses, flowers, seed pods, honey, eggs, insect larvae, bees, wasps, roots, tubers, corn, yams, sugarcane, veggies, small rodents, small birds, lizards Status in Wild: Threatened Conservation: Breeding in zoos & wildlife parks Lifestyle: Solitary or male-female pairs Additional Info: Called: Male-Boar Female-Sow Young-Cub Group-Pair Weight: Male-175-310 lbs Female-120-210 lbs Young-5-6 lbs Gestation: 6-7 months Height: Male-3 ft Female-2.5 ft Body Length: Male-6 ft Female-5 ft Life Span: 20 years in wild, up to 40 years in captivity Tail Length: 2.76-4.8 in Main predators of adults are tigers & leopards. Wolves, dholes, male black bears, & large pythons prey on cubs. Threatened due to persecution as crop pest/dangerous animal, poaching for gall bladders/other body parts for traditional medicine, logging/deforestation, habitat loss, hunting for sport/meat, & capturing of cubs for use in bear baiting/circuses/bear dancing, resulting in mothers getting killed. Territory marked w/ claw-markings & urine. Due to habitat they live in, they don’t hibernate. Only bear species in which cubs ride on mom’s back. Actual fighting is rather rare among this species w/ most competition being nonphysical. Males often play no parental role & kill cubs that are not their own if given the chance to put female back into heat. Sexually mature at 3 years old. Cubs live w/ mom for up to 2.5 years. In seasonal areas, they usually breed during the April-August hot season. This bear is quite noisy at night, using its tongue to lap up insects. Fun Fact(s): While they may look slow, they can run faster than a human. Though not predatory, aggressive/unpredictable temperament very common in this species. Females highly protective of cubs. In many areas they’re more feared than tigers. This is especially due to tendency to attack w/ claws/teeth when surprised. Many stories of wounded bears severely mauling hunters.
provigil prescription discount
amitriptyline hcl 25mg
online pharmacy group
cafergot & internet pharmacy
india pharmacy metformin online
generic elimite cream price
Hi jjust wanted to give youu a brrief heaads up and lett
you knpw a few off thhe images aren’t loading correctly.
I’m noot sure why butt I think itts a linking issue. I’ve
trtied it in twwo different brosers and borh show the ssame results.
generic diflucan online
Right here is the right site for anyone who really wants to find out about this topic. You understand so much its almost tough to argue with you (not that I personally will need to…HaHa). You certainly put a brand new spin on a subject that has been discussed for a long time. Wonderful stuff, just wonderful.
Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you writing
this write-up annd also thhe rest of the site is very good.
cozaar 12.5 mg
bookmarked!!, I like youur website!
Having read this I thought it was very informative. I appreciate you taking the time and effort to put this article together. I once again find myself spending way to much time both reading and commenting. But so what, it was still worth it!
Baloo from The Jungle Book was a sloth bear.