Red Wolf

ANIMAL:
Red Wolf          Canis rufus

Type of Animal:
Canine

Habitat:
Forests, swamps, coastal prairies, woodlands, wetlands, bushlands, scrub forest, mountainous areas

Location(s):
N.E. N. Carolina. Historically, most of S.E. U.S. N. to Ohio River Valley/C. Pennsylvania & W. to C. Texas & S.E. Missouri.

Appearance:
Reddish/dark gray/brownish coloration w/ long tail, smaller than gray wolf/larger than coyote, black nose, rufous ears, some black on back.

Food/Diet:
Rabbits, hares, rodents, pigs, otters, foxes, goats, sheep, coyote pups, bear cubs, deer, domestic alpacas/llamas, insects, berries, birds, carrion, raccoons, cattle, domestic foals, domestic dogs, domestic/feral cats, bobcats, turtles

Status in Wild:
Critically Endangered

Conservation:
Breeding in zoos & wildlife parks. Reintroduction programs into N.E. N. Carolina.

Lifestyle:
Family packs of monogamous alpha pair w/ 1-2 litters of pups, 4-7 pups in litter. Sometimes 1-3 subordinates in pack, typically siblings of alpha pair (males brothers of alpha male & females sisters of alpha female).

Additional Info:

Called:
Male-Dog
Female-Bitch
Young-Pup
Group-Pack

Weight:
Male-50-60 lbs
Female-44-50 lbs
Young-10 lbs

Gestation:
2 months 

Life Span:
8-10 years in wild, 12-14 years in captivity

Height:
Male-1.3 ft
Female-1.25 ft

Body Length:
Male-4.6 ft
Female-4.3 ft

Tail Length:
0.83-1.16 ft

Only predators of adults are alligators. Coyotes & bears prey on pups.

Critically endangered due to persecution as livestock/pet killer, climate change, habitat loss, deforestation, disease, deaths from motor vehicles, hunting for fur, & interbreeding w/ coyotes.

Back in 1980, fewer than 20 red wolves rounded up by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service for captive breeding. As of 2017, approximately 250 red wolves reside at 43 institutions in N. America. Thanks to diligent efforts of zoos/conservation centers, at least 100 red wolves have been successfully reintroduced into Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge & Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife Refuge in N.E. N. Carolina. However, they’re still critically endangered. More of these wolves are in N. American facilities than in wild.

Some captive-born red wolf pups have been placed w/ wild parents & their pups in method known as “cross-fostering.” It has helped reintroduction efforts.

Like other canines, they mark territory w/ urine.

Most active at dusk & dawn. More active during nighttime rather than daytime.

Reintroduction attempt into Great Smoky Mountains National Park from 1992-1998 was cancelled due to diseases contracted from domestic dogs & inability of packs to establish territories.

Howling also used to proclaim territory.

Sexually mature at 1 year old.

Fun Fact(s):
Known to be very shy & elusive in the wild.

3 thoughts on “Red Wolf

  1. Isidra

    My brother suggested I may like this web site. He was entirely right.
    This post truly made my day. You cann’t imagine just how
    so much time I had spent for this info! Thank you!

    Reply
  2. Nereida

    Howdy! This article could not be written much better!

    Looking at this article reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He constantly kept preaching about this. I’ll send this post to him.
    Pretty sure he’ll have a good read. Many thanks for sharing!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *