ANIMAL: Polar Bear Ursus maritimus Type of Animal: Bear Habitat: Pack ice, shores, sea ice, coastlines, islands, seas, tundra Location(s): High Arctic & coastlines around Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea, Hudson Bay, James Bay, Baffin Bay, Barents Sea, & Arctic Ocean Appearance: Males larger & furrier than females, white-looking fur that’s actually transparent, small ears & tail, black nose. Food/Diet: Seals, carrion, refuse, beluga whales, walrus, orca calves, reindeer/caribou, muskox, waterfowl, seabirds, otters, fish, berries, kelp, roots, eggs, shellfish, rodents, crabs, humans Status in Wild: Threatened Conservation: Breeding in zoos & wildlife parks Lifestyle: Solitary, though siblings that have just left mom will stay together for several months. Larger groups found at food sites & when pack ice forms. Additional Info: Called: Male-Boar Female-Sow Young-Cub Group-Sleuth Weight: Male-770-1,500 lbs Female-330-550 lbs Young-25 lbs Gestation: 6.5 months Height: Male-8.5 ft Female-6.5 ft Body Length: Male-7.9-9.8 ft Female-5.9-7.9 ft Life Span: 20 years in wild, up to 40 years in captivity Tail Length: 2.76-4.8 in, same for both sexes Main predators of adults are orcas & Greenland sharks. Cubs preyed on by wolves & adult male polar bears. Males will fight to the death during breeding season by biting & clawing at each other. Largest land carnivores-in fact, twice as large as a male Siberian/Amur Tiger. Most carnivorous of all bears. Cubs stay w/ mom for 2-2.5 years. Declining in wild due to melting ice, habitat loss, oil spills, pollution, & hunting for fur/sport/meat. Also known as sea bears or ice bears. When polar bears are born, they’re about the size of a stick of butter. Unlike other bears, Polar Bears are not territorial. Fur is oily & water-repellant. Very keen sense of smell. Fun Fact(s): THEY’RE ONE OF THE MOST DANGEROUS CARNIVORES IN THE WORLD BECAUSE THEY’RE ONE OF THE FEW ANIMALS THAT WILL HABITUALLY HUNT HUMANS. THESE BEARS ARE MOST DANGEROUS OF ALL BEARS. MOTHERS W/ CUBS ALSO EXTREMELY DANGEROUS. ALSO WATCH OUT FOR FEEDING POLAR BEARS. HOWEVER, THEY’RE NOT THE MOST AGGRESSIVE BEARS & MANY INDIVIDUALS CAN BE RATHER MELLOW. Have been known to produce fertile hybrids w/ brown bears called “Grolar Bears”.