Amur Leopard

ANIMAL:
Amur Leopard Panthera orientalis

Type of Animal:
Feline

Habitat:
Temperate forest/woodland, mountainous areas, mountainous forest

Location(s):
Primorye region of SE Russia, areas in NE China & N Korea bordering Primorye. Once ranged throughout SE Russia, NE China, & Korea.

Appearance:
Thickest fur/palest coat of all leopard species, winter coat varies from light yellow to dense yellowish-red w/ golden tinge or rusty reddish-yellow, summer coat more vivid & brighter, widely spaced rosettes w/ thick unbroken rings

Food/Diet:
Pigs (wild & domestic), foxes, bear cubs, tiger cubs, deer, musk deer, badgers, hares, rodents, raccoon dogs, gamebirds, poultry, hedgehogs, horses, moose, goats, sheep, lynx

Status in Wild:
Critically Endangered

Conservation:
Breeding in zoos, wildlife parks, & breeding centers. Field research/population monitoring in leopard habitat. Amur Leopard & Tiger Alliance (ALTA) initiative of Russian & western conservation organizations to conserve Amur Leopards & Amur Tigers.

Lifestyle:
Solitary

Additional Info:

Called:
Male: Leopard
Female: Leopardess
Young: Cub
Group: Solitary
 
Weight:
Male: 70.5-106 lbs
Female: 55-95 lbs
Young: 12 lbs

Gestation:
3 months 

Life Span:
10-15 years in wild, up to 20 years in captivity

Height:
Male: 2.58 ft
Female: 2.08 ft

Body Length:
Male: 3.5-4.5 ft
Female: 2.4-3.7 ft

Tail Length:
Male: 2.95 ft
Female: 2 ft

Critically endangered due to habitat loss, logging, loss of prey, poaching for fur/medicinal trade, forest fires, persecution for killing livestock, inbreeding, mineral/coal extraction, road construction, & oil exploration.
 
More of these leopards in captivity than in wild. Less than 100 left in wild.
 
Light colored coat helps camouflage them in snow.
 
Also called Ussuri leopard, Far Eastern leopard, Manchurian leopard, Siberian leopard, & Korean leopard.
 
Very territorial w/ fights sometimes resulting in death.
 
Often compete over prey w/ Amur/Siberian tigers, w/ tigers often having upper hand due to much larger size.
 
Sexually mature at 1.5 years old.
 
They purr, mew, & roar.
 
Cubs stay w/ mom for 1.5-2 years.
 
Moms have 1-4 cubs per litter.
 
Long tail comes in handy as they can wrap tail around themselves to keep warm.

Fun Fact(s):
They can leap more than 19 ft horizontally & up to 10 feet vertically.
 
Often very shy & elusive, they can also be highly dangerous, especially if cornered or mom defending cubs.
 
Coat can be as thick as 2.76 in during winter.
Amur Leopard, stock photo

2 thoughts on “Amur Leopard

  1. Norberto

    Woah! I’m really enjoying the template/theme of this website.
    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s difficult to get that “perfect balance” between usability and visual appearance.
    I must say you’ve done a superb job with this. Also, the blog
    loads super quick for me on Firefox. Outstanding Blog!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *