ANIMAL: Blue-Throated Macaw Ara glaucogularis Type of Animal: Parrot Habitat: Palm tree areas, tree islands (especially palm trees), forest islands, savanna, grassland, forests, swamps, marshes, agricultural areas-areas where these habitats meet Location(s): N.C. Bolivia in Beni department Appearance: Turquoise-blue upper feathers, blue crown, yellow belly, blue throat, dark beak, long tail, similar-looking but smaller than Blue & Gold Macaw Food/Diet: Seeds, nuts, fruit, berries, grains, leaves Status in Wild: Critically Endangered Conservation: Breeding in zoos, wildlife centers, & aviculture. Captive breeding reducing demand for wild-caught birds. Creation of Barba Azul Nature Reserve in 2008 to protect this species. Use of artificial feathers rather than real feathers for traditional dances. Lifestyle: Flocks range from 2-70 birds. Larger flocks more prevalent in past. Monogamous pairs breed solitarily or in small colonies. Additional Info: Called: Male: Cock Female: Hen Young: Chick Group: Flock Weight: Male: 2 lbs Female: 1.65 lbs Young: 0.7 oz Gestation: 1 month Life Span: 35-50 years in wild, up to 70 years in captivity Height: 2.5 ft Body Length: 2.5 ft Tail Length: 2 ft Main predators of adults are raptors, large snakes, caimans, coatis, tayra, & capuchin monkeys. Smaller raptors, toco toucans, & snakes prey on chicks. Critically endangered due to pet trade, habitat loss, logging, hunting for feathers for use as headdresses, small range, persecution as crop pests, & flooding. Sexually mature at 2-3 years old. Strong beaks easily crack open nuts. Females lay 1-3 eggs. Preferred nesting areas are palm tree cavities (especially Motacu palms). These macaws compete w/ other species for these coveted nesting areas. Some animals they compete with include larger macaw species as well as other pairs of blue-throats, toco toucans (who also eat chicks), large woodpeckers, bees, owls, & bats. Due to diet, they play an important role in seed dispersal. While critically endangered, populations increasing, now numbering around 500 individuals. They have a 3 ft wingspan. Chicks may stay w/ parents for up to a year. Fun Fact(s): These birds thought to be extinct in the wild until 1992, when wild population of around 50 birds rediscovered. Known as Barba Azul meaning ‘bluebeard’ in native Bolivia. Like other macaws, they can be very loud. These birds sometimes appear in the pet trade & are very expensive due to rarity. These macaws tend to be rather cautious.
I wish to express some appreciation to this writer for bailing me out of this type of incident. Just after checking through the search engines and coming across proposals that were not pleasant, I was thinking my entire life was over. Being alive without the strategies to the difficulties you have solved through your main short post is a critical case, as well as the kind which might have negatively affected my entire career if I hadn’t noticed your web site. Your main mastery and kindness in taking care of everything was very useful. I am not sure what I would have done if I had not come upon such a subject like this. I can also at this point look ahead to my future. Thanks for your time so much for this specialized and results-oriented help. I won’t hesitate to suggest your web site to anybody who should get support about this topic.
I just wanted to type a quick word in order to express gratitude to you for the wonderful tips and hints you are showing at this site. My extended internet search has now been paid with beneficial details to go over with my relatives. I would repeat that most of us site visitors actually are really fortunate to be in a fantastic place with so many perfect individuals with very beneficial secrets. I feel truly privileged to have discovered the web site and look forward to plenty of more thrilling times reading here. Thank you once more for all the details.
Thanks a lot for giving everyone a very remarkable possiblity to read in detail from this site. It’s always so cool and as well , full of a great time for me and my office fellow workers to visit your web site a minimum of three times in a week to see the latest items you will have. Of course, I am certainly impressed with the exceptional creative ideas you give. Some 4 facts in this posting are definitely the finest we have all ever had.