ANIMAL:Bananaquit Coereba flaveola
Type of Animal:
Overgrown fields, open fields, areas of cover, forest/forest edge, desert, found from sea level to 4,000 ft, covered savanna, covered grassland, scrub forest, scrubland, humid woodland edge, plantations, secondary growth, cropland, parks, cities, gardens, orchards, hedges, clearings, shrubby areas, semiopen areas, scrubby woodland, mangroves, farms, forest streams
Ranges from S Mexico to extreme NE Uruguay/Argentina. Also found in Caribbean & far S Florida.
Dark gray to almost black upper body, black crown/head sides, white eyestripe/eyebrow, gray throat (some subspecies have very pale gray or even whitish throats), white vent, yellow chest/belly/rump (though some subspecies have pale gray or whitish upper chest), down-curved bill, juveniles duller than adults w/ partially yellow eyebrow/throat
Nectar, fruit juices, sugar water, fruit, insects, insect larvae, spiders
Status in Wild:
Breeding in zoos & aviculture
Solitary or flocks of 2-12 birds
Male: 0.35 oz
Female: 0.32 oz
2 weeksLife Span:
Male: 4.13 in
Female: 3.74 in
Male: 4.13 in
Female: 3.74 in
0.4 in, same for both sexes
Main predators are snakes, birds, mammals, crocodilians, & ants.
Build globular nests of grasses/leaves/plant fibers from 5-30 ft above ground, entrance faces downward in lower part of nest-several nests often built w/ only a few used as sleeping quarters.
Sometimes compete w/ hummingbirds due to affinity for nectar.
Can breed all year round.
Females usually lay 2-3 dull white w/ brown spotted eggs per clutch. Females produce up to 3 broods a year.
Chicks leave nest at 3 weeks old.
Slender curved bill comes in handy for acquiring nectar.
Nectar often taken without pollinating plant since it will pierce nectar sources from side.
Tongue lined w/ bristly projections to facilitate nectar collection.
Often nest near wasp nests for protection from predators.
Very active & energetic.
Song high-pitched series of thin rapid unmusical notes. Call short high-pitched tsip/seet.
Animal prey typically gleaned from vegetation.
Active during the day (diurnal).
There are 41 recognized subspecies of this bird.
Often called sugarbirds due to affinity for sugar water. Often seen taking sugar water/nectar from feeders near areas of human presence.
Can’t hover like hummingbirds & must always perch when feeding.
I must show my admiration for your generosity supporting folks who must have help on this one concern. Your real dedication to getting the solution along had been pretty productive and have in every case made others like me to realize their goals. Your warm and friendly suggestions implies a whole lot a person like me and even more to my office workers. Thanks a ton; from all of us.
An interesting discussion is worth comment. I feel that you must write extra on this matter, it won’t be a taboo topic but typically persons are not sufficient to talk on such topics. To the next. Cheers
I needed to post you the bit of note to thank you the moment again relating to the amazing principles you have shared here. It’s quite tremendously generous of you to supply without restraint all a number of us would have advertised as an e-book to earn some money on their own, precisely considering that you could possibly have done it in the event you wanted. These inspiring ideas also acted to provide a good way to comprehend the rest have similar interest the same as my very own to grasp way more with respect to this issue. I am sure there are lots of more enjoyable opportunities ahead for folks who look over your blog.